 |
Raw Exotic Butters and Natural Fixed Oils.
Exotic & Carrier Oils. Vegetable carrier oils are more than just vehicles for essential oils, as they often have health-giving qualities of their own.Choosing the appropriate carrier oil will add considerably to the dynamic nature of a produt or massage and can have specific benefits, such as helping to guard against heart disease or inflammatory diseases such as arthritis. They can also help to boost the immune system. Vegetable oils are made up from essential fatty acids and contain the fat-soluble vitamins A, D, and E. Some vegetable oils also contain large amounts of gamma linoleic acid (GLA), useful for the treatment of PMS.The fatty acid compounds help to reduce blood cholesterol levels and strengthen cell membranes, thereby slowing down the formation of fine lines and wrinkles and helping the body to resist attack from free radicals. Heat-treated oils lose some of their nutritional value, so always use a cold pressed, unrefined vegetable oil as a base oil for the dilution of essential oils. Likewise, use a certified organic vegetable oil as this guarantees that no chemical fertilizers, pesticides, or fungicides have been used in its production.
The darker the colour and stronger the odour, the less refined the oil, so it will be richer in health-giving properties. The following oils can be used on their own, or as a carrier oil for essential oils. Once they are opened, keep them in the refrigerator.
|
|
 |
The Wonders Of Shea Butter
The magnificent hardy Shea (Karite) tree grows on the dry soils of West African Savannah. A hardy tree not unlike the oak, the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii Kotsch) grows up to 15 to 20 meters high. It usually lives a couple of centuries, covering vast areas. The dark green foliage is dense during the rainy season.
Shea tree is the only Sapotacea on the dry soils of the African Savannah. Its odoriferous brownish flowers bloom in winter. Shea butter is completely enmeshed with the history and culture of the wooded Savannah between Senegal and Nigeria. It is the link between the gathering civilization and agriculture: a product that grows and is harvested in the wild and processed for year long conservation.
The fruit, similar to a small avocado, with a tasteful pulp contains a nut which kernel yields the precious butter by crushing. Our Shea Butter is obtained exclusively by traditional crushing of Shea nuts in the villages of Burkina Faso. The impurities are removed by a treatment with hot water. It is then neutralized and refined by a physical process.
Shea butter is a staple of African pharmacopoeia. It is used as a decongestant, for its draining properties and as an anti inflammatory against arthritis and for soothing strains. It is also a wonderful healing agent, accelerating cicatrization of wounds and burns.
Properties
Regenerative activity:
Improvement of wrinkled and atrophic skin appearance.
Skin aging treatment:
Using Shea Butter helps the skin to recover its clarity and suppleness and to reduce wrinkles.
Moisturizing activity:
Shea Butter significantly increases the hydration of superficial layers of epidermis.
|
|
 |
|
Butters for For dry, itchy, scaly skin. A moisture rich product to nourish your skin. Excellent for all skin types.
~ Evening Primrose: with its high levels of gamma-lanolin acid, a substance much like the body's own chemical metabolism regulator. Good for dry or prematurely aged skin, PMS, and rheumatoid arthritis. It is very fine & readily absorbed into the superficial layers of the skin.
Aloe Butter
Aloe Butter is an extraction of Aloe Barbadensis (aka Aloe Vera) using a coconut fraction to produce a soft-solid which melts immediately on contact with the skin.
|
Unrefined Shea
This biological activity includes moisturizing and healing skin ailments. In the USA, shea butter has already attracted the interest of several industries, including cosmetic, food, healthcare and applied science.
|
Jojoba Golden Oil
Jojoba Golden composed of different liquid wax esters similar to human sebaceous, based on fatty acids & fatty alcohols (no triglycerides), cold-pressed, insoluble in water.
|
Rice Bran Oil
Rice bran is an incredible source of the vitamins, minerals, amino acids, essential fatty acids and antioxidant nutrients.
|
|
|
|